Esta página ofrece referencias y enlaces a e-libros sobre metodologías y técnicas de investigación y sobre comunicación científica que te ayudarán a la hora de elaborar el trabajo o proyecto final de grado o postgrado. Incluye también una selección de bases de datos y repositorios multidisciplinarios que ofrecen acceso al texto completo de tesis de grado, maestría y doctorado de universidades de todo el mundo.
Métodos de investigación en psicología / Autores: 
Conducting Research in Psychology / Autores: 
Métodos de investigación en psicología y educación / Autores: 
Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience / Autores: 
Metodología de la investigación: administración, economía, humanidades y ciencias sociales Autores: 
Metodología de la investigación: el proceso y sus técnicas Autores: 
Metodología formal de la investigación científica Autores: 
Introducción a los métodos cualitativos de investigación Autores: 
Metodología de la investigación : bibliografía, archivística y documental Autores: 
Investigating communication: introduction to research methods Autores: 
Synthesizing research: a guide for literature reviews Autores: 
A manual for writers of research papers, theses, and dissertations Autores: 
Cómo elaborar y asesorar una investigación de tesis Autores: 
Escriba y sustente su tesis : metodología para la investigación social Autores: 
Guía práctica para la redacción de propuestas y documentos de tesis Autores: 
Manual de redacción e investigación documental Autores: 
Metodología y técnica de la investigación bibliográfica Autores: 
Para aprender a investigar: métodos y técnicas para la elaboración de tesis e informes de investigación Autores: 
Procedimientos técnicos de la investigación documental Autores: 
Reflexiones acerca de la escritura científica Autores: 
Tesis doctorales y trabajos de investigación científica Autores: 
DISPONIBLES EN FORMATO ELECTRÓNICO
Guía para citar y referenciar : estilo APA 7a. edición Autores: 
La cita documental. Elementos y ejemplos de referencias en estilo APA (4ta. ed.) Autores: 
Normas APA 7.ª edición 2020. Guía de citación y referenciación Autores: 
Normas APA, séptima edición. Autores:
En este documento presentamos una síntesis de los contenidos del manual de Estilo APA en su séptima edición, publicado en el 2019, y nos centramos en cuatro aspectos: 1) el formato general de presentación de trabajos, 2) tablas y figuras, 3) los mecanismos de citación y 4) las referencias. Propósito del recurso: Presentar las generalidades del estilo APA para citas y referencias, en su séptima edición.
¿Cómo funciona el estilo APA? Guía para usar el estilo APA 7.ª edición. Autores:
Contenido: ¿Cómo funciona el sistema entre cita y referencia?; ¿por qué se usa?; ¿hay una diferencia entre cita y referencia?; errores frecuentes en citación y referencia; ¿Qué sucede cuando usas incorrectamente el estilo APA?.
Estilo APA en acción : cómo citar y elaborar referencias Autores:
Estilo APA en acción está dirigido a estudiantes de secundaria, pregrado y postgrado, así como a profesores e investigadores del área de humanidades y ciencias sociales que necesitan citar y elaborar listas de referencias en sus textos académicos.
Manual de citas y referencias bibliográficas : Latino, APA, Chicago, IEEE, MLA, Vancouver Autores:
Referir y citar son las caras de una misma moneda, la moneda con la que los textos ponen en circulación palabras ajenas dentro de las propias, bien sea porque las incorporan, bien sea porque remiten a ellas. De la Introducción.
Extensiones de Google Chrome para crear referencias bibliográficas de los sitios web que consultas (Marquina, 2020)
Utiliza el Tesauro ERIC para seleccionar las palabras clave o descriptores de materia más apropiados para tu trabajo final. navega por categoría temática en la lista de términos del tesauro.
Utiliza la herramienta en línea DeCS/MeSH Finder para encontrar de forma automática los descriptores o palabras clave más apropiados para tu trabajo final. Pega tu resumen y selecciona las palabras clave de la lista que te proporciona la herramienta.
Metodología de la investigación para estudiantes de psicología Autores: 
A Survival Guide for Health Research Methods Autores:
This book ultimately aims to answer the questions students have about research in a no nonsense style and can be used as a guide to the main methodologies and tools used in the field.
Basic Psychological Measurement, Research Designs, and Statistics Without Math Autores: 
Classical and Adaptive Clinical Trial Designs Using ExpDesign Studio Autores:
ExpDesign Studio facilitates more efficient clinical trial design This book introduces pharmaceutical statisticians, scientists, researchers, and others to ExpDesign Studio software for classical and adaptive designs of clinical trials. It includes the Professional Version 5.0 of ExpDesign Studio software that frees pharmaceutical professionals to focus on drug development and related challenges while the software handles the essential calculations and computations.
Clinical Trials: Study Design, Endpoints and Biomarkers, Drug Safety, and FDA and ICH Guidelines Autores:
Clinical Trials: Study Design, Endpoints and Biomarkers, Drug Safety, and FDA and ICH Guidelines is a practical guidebook for those engaged in clinical trial design. This book details the organizations and content of clinical trials, including trial design, safety, endpoints, subgroups, HRQoL, consent forms and package inserts. It provides extensive information on both US and international regulatory guidelines and features concrete examples of study design from the medical literature. This book is intended to orient those new to clinical trial design and provide them with a better understanding of how to conduct clinical trials. It will also act as a guide for the more experienced by detailing endpoint selection and illustrating how to avoid unnecessary pitfalls. This book is a straightforward and valuable reference for all those involved in clinical trial design. Provides extensive coverage of the'study schema'and related features of study designOffers a'hands-on'reference that contains an overview of the process, but more importantly details a step-by-step account of clinical trial designFeatures examples from the medical literature to highlight how investigators choose the most suitable endpoint(s) for clinical trial and includes graphs from real clinical trials to help explain each concept in study designIntegrates clinical trial design, pharmacology, biochemistry, cell biology and legal aspects to provide readers with a comprehensive look at all aspects of clinical trialsIncludes chapters on core material and important ancillary topics, such as package inserts, consent forms, and safety reporting forms used in the United States, England and Europe
Community-Based Participatory Health Research Autores:
Community-Based Participatory Research (CBPR) has become the preferred model for conducting research in communities. Most scientists who conduct such research now recognize that working in partnership with the community is preferable, and more ethical, than conducting research on a community. This second edition of a highly regarded textbook on the foundations of and strategies for achieving fertile community-based health care research has been completely revised and updated. It now includes new chapters on translating research into practice, evaluating research, and applying community-based participatory research (CBPR) principles to service, education, and evaluation.
Cross-Cultural Research Methods in Psychology Autores:
Cross-cultural research is now an undeniable part of mainstream psychology and has had a major impact on conceptual models of human behavior. Although it is true that the basic principles of social psychological methodology and data analysis are applicable to cross-cultural research, there are a number of issues that are distinct to it, including managing incongruities of language and quantifying cultural response sets in the use of scales. Cross-Cultural Research Methods in Psychology provides state-of-the-art knowledge about the methodological problems that need to be addressed if a researcher is to conduct valid and reliable cross-cultural research. It also offers practical advice and examples of solutions to those problems and is a must-read for any student of culture.
Designing and Reporting Experiments in Psychology Autores: 
Designing Clinical Research Autores:
Designing Clinical Research sets the standard for providing a practical guide to planning, tabulating, formulating, and implementing clinical research, with an easy-to-read, uncomplicated presentation. This product incorporates current research methodology--including molecular and genetic clinical research--and offers an updated syllabus for conducting a clinical research workshop. Emphasis is on common sense as the main ingredient of good science. The book explains how to choose well-focused research questions and details the steps through all the elements of study design, data collection, quality assurance, and basic grant-writing.
Doing a Literature Review in Health and Social Care: a Practical Guide / Autores:
This popular book demystifies literature reviewing and answers the questions students have about how to tackle the process.
Evidence-Based Outcome Research: A Practical Guide to Conducting Randomized Controlled Trials for Psychosocial Interventions / Autores:
This edited volume provides both conceptual and practical information for conducting and evaluating evidence-based outcome studies. It encompasses psychotherapy research for traditional mental health disorders (eg. depression, anxiety), as well as psychosocial-based treatments provided to medical patient populations to have impact either on the disease process itself (pain, cardiovascular risk) or to improve the quality of life of such individuals. This is a hands-on book, whose major emphasis is on the practical nuts-and-bolts implementation of psychosocial-based RCTs from conception to completion.
Handbook for Clinical Research : Design, Statistics, and Implementation Autores:
With over 80 information-packed chapters, Handbook for Clinical Research delivers the practical insights and expert tips necessary for successful research design, analysis, and implementation. Using clear language and an accessible bullet point format, the authors present the knowledge and expertise developed over time and traditionally shared from mentor to mentee and colleague to colleague. Organized for quick access to key topics and replete with practical examples, the book describes a variety of research designs and statistical methods and explains how to choose the best design for a particular project. Research implementation, including regulatory issues and grant writing, is also covered.The book opens with a section on the basics of research design, discussing the many ways in which studies can be organized, executed, and evaluated. The second section is devoted to statistics and explains how to choose the correct statistical approach and reviews the varieties of data types, descriptive and inferential statistics, methods for demonstrating associations, hypothesis testing and prediction, specialized methods, and considerations in epidemiological studies and measure construction. The third section covers implementation, including how to develop a grant application step by step, the project budget, and the nuts and bolts of the timely and successful completion of a research project and documentation of findings: procedural manuals and case report forms; collecting, managing and securing data; operational structure and ongoing monitoring and evaluation; and ethical and regulatory concerns in research with human subjects.
Handbook of Health Research Methods: Investigation, Measurement and Analysis Autores:
Handbook of Health Research Methods is an essential tool for researchers and postgraduate students taking masters courses, or undertaking doctoral programmes, in health services evaluation, health sciences, health management, public health, nursing, sociology, socio-biology, medicine and epidemiology. However, the book also appeals to health professionals who wish to broaden their knowledge of research methods in order to make effective policy and practice decisions.
Interpreting Statistical Findings: a Guide for Health Professionals and Students Autores:
This book is aimed at those studying and working in the field of health care, including nurses and the professions allied to medicine, who have little prior knowledge of statistics but for whom critical review of research is an essential skill.
RETIRADO Introducing Qualitative Research in Psychology / Autores: 
Métodos cuantitativos : herramientas para la investigación en salud Autores:
Esta obra aborda el tema de la bioestadística, herramienta matemática que contribuye a la explicación del proceso salud-enfermedad, cuyos fenómenos están acompañados de gran variabilidad que debe ser medida y cuantificada. Con base en su experiencia académica e investigativa, los autores buscan contribuir a desmitificar las preconcepciones que tengan los lectores sobre la bioestadística mediante un recorrido que parte de la estadística descriptiva –desde la necesidad de planificar las mediciones que se van a adelantar para explicar el proceso salud-enfermedad– hasta la aplicación de las etapas del método estadístico: recolección y procesamiento de datos y presentación y análisis de la información. Así mismo, abordan los aspectos de la estadística inferencial que se requieren para adelantar investigación analítica y experimental en salud.
Qualitative Health Research: Creating a New Discipline Autores:
The leading figure in qualitative health research (QHR), Janice M. Morse, asserts that QHR is its own separate discipline—distinct from both traditional health research and other kinds of qualitative research—and examines the implications of this position for theory, research, and practice. She contends that the health care environments transform many of the traditional norms of qualitative research and shape a new and different kind of research tradition. Similarly, the humanizing ethos of qualitative health research has much to teach traditional researchers and practitioners in health disciplines. She explores how the discipline of QHR can play out in practice, both in the clinic and in the classroom, in North America and around the world. A challenging, thought-provoking call to rethink how to conduct qualitative research in health settings.
Qualitative Interpretation and Analysis in Psychology / Autores:
This book explores how interpretation is practised and how to conduct qualitative research in psychology that is self-consciously interpretative.
Qualitative Methods in Psychology: a Research Guide / Autores:
An introduction to qualitative methods, combining a solid grounding in theory with a guide to conducting investigations and critical assessment.
Qualitative Research Methods in Psychology: Combining Core Approaches / Autores:
The text provides practical guidance on carrying out qualitative research and introduces four widely used qualitative approaches.
Quantitative Health Research: Issues And Methods Autores:
This text, edited by a well respected team at TCD, addresses the need for a book covering the practicalities of doing quantitative research as part of professional practice, in a field where many texts either cover qualitative and quantitative research together or focus on qualitative methods.
Single-Case Research Methods for the Behavioral and Health Sciences Autores:
This text ntroduces readers to the history, epistemology, and strategies of single-case research design. The authors offer concrete information on how to observe, measure, and interpret change in relevant outcome variables and how to design strategies that promote causal inferences.Key FeaturesIncludes case vignettes on specific single-case designsDescribes clinical and applied case studiesDraws on multiple examples of single-case designs from published journals across a wide range of disciplinesCovers recent developments in applied research, including meta-analysis and the distinction between statistical and clinical significanceProvides pedagogical tools to help readers master the material, including a glossary, interim summaries, end-of-chapter review questions, and activities that encourage active processing of material.Intended AudienceThis text is intended for students and practitioners in a variety of disciplines—including psychology, nursing, physical therapy, and occupational therapy—who are increasingly called upon to document the effectiveness of interventions.
Statistical Advances in the Biomedical Sciences: Clinical Trials, Epidemiology, Survival Analysis, and Bioinformatics Autores:
The Most Comprehensive and Cutting-Edge Guide to Statistical Applications in Biomedical Research With the increasing use of biotechnology in medical research and the sophisticated advances in computing, it has become essential for practitioners in the biomedical sciences to be fully educated on the role statistics plays in ensuring the accurate analysis of research findings. Statistical Advances in the Biomedical Sciences explores the growing value of statistical knowledge in the management and comprehension of medical research and, more specifically, provides an accessible introduction to the contemporary methodologies used to understand complex problems in the four major areas of modern-day biomedical science: clinical trials, epidemiology, survival analysis, and bioinformatics. Composed of contributions from eminent researchers in the field, this volume discusses the application of statistical techniques to various aspects of modern medical research and illustrates how these methods ultimately prove to be an indispensable part of proper data collection and analysis. A structural uniformity is maintained across all chapters, each beginning with an introduction that discusses general concepts and the biomedical problem under focus and is followed by specific details on the associated methods, algorithms, and applications. In addition, each chapter provides a summary of the main ideas and offers a concluding remarks section that presents novel ideas, approaches, and challenges for future research. Complete with detailed references and insight on the future directions of biomedical research, Statistical Advances in the Biomedical Sciences provides vital statistical guidance to practitioners in the biomedical sciences while also introducing statisticians to new, multidisciplinary frontiers of application. This text is an excellent reference for graduate- and PhD-level courses in various areas of biostatistics and the medical sciences and also serves as a valuable tool for medical researchers, statisticians, public health professionals, and biostatisticians.
Statistical Aspects of the Design and Analysis of Clinical Trials Autores:
Fully updated, this revised edition describes the statistical aspects of both the design and analysis of trials, with particular emphasis on the more recent methods of analysis.About 8000 clinical trials are undertaken annually in all areas of medicine, from the treatment of acne to the prevention of cancer. Correct interpretation of the data from such trials depends largely on adequate design and on performing the appropriate statistical analyses. This book provides a useful guide to medical statisticians and others faced with the often difficult problems of designing and analysing clinical trials.
Statistical Methods and Reasoning for the Clinical Sciences Autores:
This text provides practitioners with the scientific literacy needed to understand statistical methods in order to increase the accuracy of their diagnoses. It will help readers comprehend how the process of clinical research relates to the scientific method of problem solving. Readers will understand the importance of three key, interrelated tasks involved in a research study: description (why it was done), explanation (what was done and to whom), and contextualization (how the results relate to other bodies of knowledge).
Metodología de la investigación (4ta. ed.) / Autores:
En la sociedad actual caracterizada por altos niveles de competitividad, globalización, incertidumbre, rápidos y complejos desarrollos tecnológicos y por la apropiación y creación del conocimiento como estrategia de desarrollo, es indudable que la carencia de una cultura de la investigación y el menosprecio por la actividad investigativa sean factores explicativos de gran parte del subdesarrollo de muchos países; en particular los latinoamericanos que se caracterizan por la falta de dinamismo y competitividad, tanto de las personas como de las organizaciones—entre ellas las de el sector educativo y las de los sectores productivos.
Metodología de la investigación: Las rutas cuantitativa, cualitativa y mixta / Autores:
Metodología de la investigación: Las rutas cuantitativa, cualitativa y mixta, es una obra nueva (primera edición) que ha venido a sustituir al texto Metodología de la investigación que durante casi 28 años fue publicado en seis ediciones. Se trata de un texto completamente actualizado e innovador, mucho más gráfico, didáctico, personalizado y multidisciplinario. Su contenido se refiere a la investigación científica y a la investigación aplicada al desarrollo profesional; y es producto de las ideas, aportaciones y experiencias que han proporcionado centenas de docentes e investigadores en Iberoamérica y diversos científicos y profesionales del mundo. El resultado es un libro interactivo que vincula el contenido del texto impreso con el material incluido en su Centro de recursos en línea, y que a lo largo de sus páginas se ha destacado con el ícono que se muestra al costado.
Metodología de la investigación I / Autores:
Este texto representa una presentación sincrética de las principales cuestiones que ayudan a delimitar un proyecto de investigación. Hemos organizado el texto en 5 cuestiones y en cada una de ellas respondemos un conjunto de preguntas. Permanentemente se problematizan los temas tratados y se ejemplifican posibles transferencias al área de estudio. Investigar en el área de Enseñanza de Ciencias del Ambiente implica comprender las características de la investigación científica, en primer lugar.
Metodología de la investigación II / Autores:
Reflexionar acerca de la problemática de la Educación en Ciencias del Ambiente en Argentina nos relaciona particularmente con los procesos de formación docente destinados a tal fin, como es el caso de esta Licenciatura. Dicho proceso integra tanto a los contenidos disciplinares como a los metodológicos. Como parte de estos últimos, la investigación educativa es una de las competencias profesionales esperables para los que se forman y trabajan como educadores. Un proceso de formación docente no fragmentado implica la interacción entre los aportes de la investigación educativa y el desarrollo curricular, como el de las ciencias del ambiente en nuestro caso. Ver a las prácticas educativas como problemas a resolver y a las decisiones como hipótesis de trabajo lleva consigo un cambio de actitud en los profesionales de la docencia. Es por ello que estos textos de Metodología de la Investigación tienen como propósito aportar a dicha discusión, tratando de develar desde los propios contextos laborales y cuestionamientos personales posibles rutas de investigación. En el primer texto presentamos tipos generales de metodologías de la investigación educativa, trabajando desde dos planteos extremos. En este segundo incluimos otras propuestas intermedias desde el debate y reflexión sobre la formulación de problemas e hipótesis, el trabajo con los datos, las técnicas, para llegar a la conformación de la estructura general del proyecto. Además incluimos las principales conceptualizaciones referidas a las dos técnicas más usadas en investigación en ciencias sociales para registrar datos desde diferentes fuentes, como son el análisis de contenido y la observación. Cabe aclarar estos textos son solo algunos aportes para guiar la elaboración del trabajo final de la carrera y que, a la hora de concretar esta investigación se debe acordar y ajustar los detalles metodológicos con quien haya aceptado dirigir el trabajo de tesina. Quizás también resulte necesario en este proceso enriquecer los fundamentos metodológicos con el aporte de otros textos. Por ello al final citamos una bibliografía básica sobre estos temas.
Técnicas para investigar : análisis de datos y redacción científica /
Trata sobre los procedimientos de análisis de datos cuantitativo y cualitativo y sobre la presentación de los datos en el marco de la escritura científica. Ofrece recursos para la redacción de trabajos científicos, presenta un esquema descriptivo para la elaboración de proyectos de investigación y sugiere criterios para su evaluación y autoevaluación.
Action Research: Models, Methods, and Examples / Autores:
The first three chapters of Action Research: Models, Methods, and Examples covers the history, foundations, and basics of conducting action research projects. In those chapters you will learn about the origins of action research as well as about the different methods and models of action research - from the original approaches used by Kurt Lewin and his students in the 1940s and 1950s to the diversity of current approaches to AR that are used to develop both solutions to real world problems and to construct a better understanding of important issues and concern in communities, schools, businesses, and organizations. The nine chapters in the second part of the book illustrate the many ways action research is practiced today. Those chapters illustrate the use of action research methods to accomplish everything from individual personal professional development to changing policies and practices in large organizations and systems. The chapters detail many specific methods of doing AR such as participatory action research, emancipatory action research, designbased action research, collaborative inquiry, and many others.
A Gentle Guide to Research Methods / Autores:
A Gentle Guide to Research Methods explains what research is, and guides you through choosing and using the method best suited to your needs, with detailed examples from a wide range of disciplines.
A Guide for the Statistically Perplexed / Autores:
Do statistics-heavy research papers give you a headache? Are you baffled by bias, confused by correlation, or flummoxed by F-tests? A Guide for the Statistically Perplexed is here to help! This book is designed to assist students, clinicians, and researchers in becoming familiar with statistical and research techniques by covering the essentials of the topic and drawing attention to many common problem areas.
Basic Research Methods / Autores:
This book offers a comprehensive and well-rounded view of research as a tool for problem-solving in the wide range of the social sciences. It is built on the foundation of philosophical pragmatism, postulating that the value of knowledge and research methodologies lie in their usefulness in engaging with the real world. The book synthesizes both positivist and non-positivist methodologies. It is meant for students who are undertaking their first research course or project. The techniques, while basic in nature, are used in many masters and doctoral research studies. The book uses engaging language, real-life examples from various subject areas and follows an inductive approach. With the help of this book, from an experiential base, students should be able to build a more advanced conceptual and theoretical understanding of research through further reading and practice. This book discusses a policy-applied-pure-action model of research covering both quantitative and qualitative methods for case study, survey and experimental designs. It pays considerable attention to measurement principles and to data analysis techniques that make practical use of Microsoft Excel for analysis of both words and numbers. It includes a building block approach to writing, as well as the author's thoughts on application of research in the real world.
Case Study Research: Core Skills in Using 15 Genres / Autores:
Case Study Research: Core Skills in Using 15 Genres examines the processes involved in conducting case research in a number of genres including participant observation, fuzzy set social science, system dynamics, decision systems analysis, forced metaphor elicitation technique, ethnographic decision tree modeling, mapping strategic thinking, the historical method, storytelling research and conversational analysis. The book reviews and applies the best literature on case study methods from a number of disciplines providing a strong rationale for adopting case study research methods alone or in mixed-methods. This fully revised and updated second edition employs a broad and deep coverage of multiple case study research genres to comprehensively explore the topic.
Doing Your Research Project: A Guide for First-time Researchers / Autores:
Doing your Research Project is the market leading book for students across the social sciences conducting small scale research projects.
Encyclopedia of Survey Research Methods / Autores:
In conjunction with top survey researchers around the world and with Nielsen Media Research serving as the corporate sponsor, the Encyclopedia of Survey Research Methods presents state-of-the-art information and methodological examples from the field of survey research. Although there are other'how-to'guides and references texts on survey research, none is as comprehensive as this Encyclopedia, and none presents the material in such a focused and approachable manner. With more than 600 entries, this resource uses a Total Survey Error perspective that considers all aspects of possible survey error from a cost-benefit standpoint.
Errors in Evidence-Based Decision Making: Improving and Applying Research Literacy / Autores:
Existing research methods textbooks emphasize the mechanics of HOW to conduct research studies. However, many students fail to see WHY it is important to learn about research because they will never conduct research studies. These students do not become engaged in learning and believe that research courses and textbooks are useless. They do not see the need of developing “research literacy” to understand the applications and limitations of research to their daily lives. This book engages students with a nonmathematical presentation that includes real examples of the consequences of research errors in daily life. The organization facilitates learning with objectives, concepts, description of errors, best practices, and examples.This is a research methods textbook for students who fear research textbooks. The diversity of topics in this book permits application to research methods courses in these academic fields: Economics, Education, Political Science, Psychology, and Sociology. This should be the first book for all students to introduce research and develop “research literacy”.
Fundamentals of Research. a Dissective View / Autores:
The present book has been written with two clear objectives in mind – to enable researchers, irrespective of their discipline, to develop the most appropriate methodology for their research studies; and to make them familiar with the art of using different research methods and techniques. It is hoped that the humble efforts made in the form of this book will assist in the accomplishment of exploratory as well as result-oriented research studies. The book is primarily targeted to serve as text book to Post Graduate, M.Phil. and Ph.d students of research methodology in all disciplines of various universities. The book seems to be designed specifically for those students who are newcomers to research, and who may have a basic barrier with regard to the subject. The areas covered in the book follow a simple-to-complex approach in terms of their discussion. Overall, this book clearly reflects the teaching experience of the author with this subject. The book can be of value to researchers by introducing some information on how to carry out reviews of literature and its importance in research. All possible efforts have been made to further enhance the usefulness of the book. The feedback received from different sources has been incorporated.
Gaining Funding for Research / Autores:
Success at seeking and gaining funding is now a vital component of building of a successful research career. The book sets out the case for why success at winning funding is so important, from both an institutional and individual researcher perspective.
How to Find Information: A Guide for Researchers / Autores:
This book enables researchers to become expert in finding, accessing and evaluating information for dissertations, projects or reports.
How to Research / Autores:
How to Research is a clear and accessible guide to the business of doing a research project. It systematically takes the reader through from the planning to the writing up and finishing off.
Interactional Studies of Qualitative Research Interviews / Autores:
This book is relevant to audiences across disciplines who use the interview as a primary research method.
Introduction to Research Methods and Report Writing / Autores:
This book provides introductory materials on research methods and report writing that aim at guiding students and researchers towards effective research and reporting of their findings. Unlike the many volumes on research that are mostly theoretical, this book originated in the classroom and grew out of the students'own needs to design and conduct satisfactory research in order to meet academic requirements. It is also designed to help experienced researchers in their research ventures. In fulfilling this purpose, the author uses simple, straightforward language. He also provides appropriate examples and illustrations to enable the reader to grasp the basic concepts of research. The book will prove a useful guide for students and researchers in social sciences and humanities who wish to transform research theory into real and feasible research projects.
Planning Your Research and How to Write It / Autores:
This book is a practical guide for residents and young researchers who are planning to embark on research. It details the significant planning one must first do including choosing a suitable experienced clinician as a supervisor, sourcing for a'winning idea'with significant clinical impact, performing a proper review of literature, defining clearly the objectives to be set and adopting the appropriate methodology. Statistical evaluation must be done from the start of the research to define adequate sample size and also for evaluation of the results. It also advises how one should draw upon relevant and appropriate conclusions from the results obtained.The ethics of research is also discussed. An all-important factor in research is the procurement of research grants. Readers are guided how to write a proper research proposal to secure these much needed grants.Many research papers end up as presentations only in local or international conferences. An important additional objective of this book is to guide young researchers how to write their finished product — as a publication in an important international, refereed journal or as a thesis. Chapters have been specially written with tips for scientific writing, selecting the right journal, writing for an original article for a journal, a review article, a case report as well as for a thesis. Tips are also written on what reviewers of a journal look for in an article as well as what examiners look for in a thesis.
Primer on Effect Sizes, Simple Research Designs, and Confidence Intervals / Autores:
A Primer on Effect Sizes, Simple Research Designs, and Confidence Intervals was designed to help individuals learn to calculate effect sizes for their research designs. A sample effect size allows a researcher or clinician to determine the effect size for his or her sample data, but a confidence interval around an effect size allows one to describe the effect size within a given population. The text encourages the reporting of confidence intervals. The primary purpose of the book is to provide a connection among effect sizes, confidence intervals, and simple research design. Also, some commonly used univariate and multivariate statistics are covered. Regression discontinuity designs, simple moderation and mediation designs, power analysis, and fit indices as effect size measure are presented. All calculations are demonstrated through a calculator and statistical packages such as Microsoft Excel, SPSS, SAS, Hayes'Process Analysis, and EQS. The book covers more than 25 effect sizes that are connected to simple research designs and offers that a researcher or clinician has to apply reasonable thought process to determine which effect may be useful for his or her research. The text discusses how one can conduct a priori calculation of power to determine the number of participants needed to have power at a certain G•Power. The book will be a valuable resource to students taking a statistics class, research methods class, or research design class. Unlike many texts within this area, this resource will give students or researchers the understanding of how to calculate effect sizes with a simple calculator or with a few commands from statistical software programs. Hence, mathematical ability is not a prerequisite for this text. The book provides a nonmathematical treatment of effect sizes within the context of research designs. Finally, to aid understanding, critical material is repeated throughout the text.
Principles of Data Management and Presentation / Autores:
The world is saturated with data. We are regularly presented with data in words, tables, and graphics. Students from many academic fields are now expected to be educated about data in one form or another. Yet the typical sequence of courses—introductory statistics and research methods—does not provide sufficient information about how to focus in on a research question, how to access data and work with datasets, or how to present data to various audiences. Principles of Data Management and Presentation addresses this gap. Assuming only that students have some familiarity with basic statistics and research methods, it provides a comprehensive set of principles for understanding and using data as part of a research project, including: • how to narrow a research topic to a specific research question • how to access and organize data that are useful for answering a research question • how to use software such as Stata, SPSS, and SAS to manage data • how to present data so that they convey a clear and effective message A companion website includes material to enhance the learning experience—specifically statistical software code and the datasets used in the examples, in text format as well as Stata, SPSS, and SAS formats. Visit www.ucpress.edu/go/datamanagement, Downloads tab.
Principles of Research: From Idea to Publication / Autores: 
Quantitative Data Analysis Using SPSS / Autores:
Written for the complete beginner, this accessible book uses simple examples of quantitative data analysis to provide a step by step guide to basic data anaylsis.
Research Proposals: a Practical Guide / Autores:
This helpful step-by-step handbook will guide the reader through each stage of doing a research proposal from choosing a subject right through to writing it up.
Scientific Method in Brief / Autores:
The fundamental principles of the scientific method are essential for enhancing perspective, increasing productivity, and stimulating innovation. These principles include deductive and inductive logic, probability, parsimony and hypothesis testing, as well as science's presuppositions, limitations, ethics and bold claims of rationality and truth. The examples and case studies drawn upon in this book span the physical, biological and social sciences; include applications in agriculture, engineering and medicine; and also explore science's interrelationships with disciplines in the humanities such as philosophy and law. Informed by position papers on science from the American Association for the Advancement of Science, National Academy of Sciences and National Science Foundation, this book aligns with a distinctively mainstream vision of science. It is an ideal resource for anyone undertaking a systematic study of scientific method for the first time, from undergraduates to professionals in both the sciences and the humanities.
Succeeding with Your Literature Review: a Handbook for Students / Autores:
This book provides practical guidance on processes of researching a range of relevant literature on a subject, planning and writing a literature review.
The Case Study As Research Method / Autores:
Translation of: L'étude de cas comme méthode de recherche.
The Good Research Guide: For Small-scale Research Projects / Autores:
The Good Research Guide is a best-selling introductory book on the basics of social research.
The Stata Survival Manual / Autores:
The book will guide you through the research process offering further reading where more complex decisions need to be made and giving'real world'examples from a wide range of disciplines and anecdotes that clarify issues for readers.
Use of Visual Displays in Research and Testing / Autores:
Visual displays play a crucial role in knowledge generation and communication. The purpose of the volume is to provide researchers with a framework that helps them use visual displays to organize and interpret data; and to communicate their findings in a comprehensible way within different research (e.g., quantitative, mixed methods) and testing traditions that improves the presentation and understanding of findings. Further, this book includes contributions from leading scholars in testing and quantitative, qualitative, and mixed methods research, and results reporting. The volume's focal question is: What are the best principles and practices for the use of visual displays in the research and testing process, which broadly includes the analysis, organization, interpretation, and communication of data? The volume is organized into four sections. Section I provides a rationale for this volume; namely, that including visual displays in research and testing can enhance comprehension and processing efficiency. Section II includes addresses theoretical frameworks and universal design principles for visual displays. Section III examines the use of visual displays in quantitative, qualitative, and mixed methods research. Section IV focuses on using visual displays to report testing and assessment data.
Writing Successful Science Proposals / Autores:
Writing a successful science proposal can seem intimidating and even baffling. What makes one proposal stand out from the tens of thousands that are submitted each year to government agencies, private corporations and foundations, and academic committees? This authoritative and readable book explains every aspect of proposal writing, from conceiving and designing a project to analyzing data, synthesizing results, and estimating a budget. It is a step-by-step guide to writing an effective and competitive scientific proposal. The book starts with a discussion of the earliest ideas and formulations of a project, then examines the issue of authorship, different granting agency formats, and ways to ensure a strong scientific foundation for a proposal. The book offers advice on selecting a strong title, developing an effective summary, articulating objectives and hypotheses, writing a good introduction, choosing experimental designs and methods, planning for expected and unexpected results, and the ethics of research. Guidance on the final phases of a proposal is also provided--how to list references, track the progress of the proposal, revise, and resubmit. For any scientist embarking on a thesis or grant application, this book will prove an essential companion.
Bio and Research Ethics: Issues, Perspectives, and Challenges of the 21st Century / Autores:
As a scientific, materialist worldview becomes increasingly difficult to repudiate, and as philosophers increasingly uncover and articulate the conceptual nature of morality and distinctively moral normativity, the threat of moral anti-realism becomes more and more real. This perspective is argued in Chapter One. Chapter Two discusses how laws and bioethical trends that pertain to the clinical management of patients in a vegetative coma differ from country to country and continue to give rise to unresolved legal debates and scientific controversy. Chapter Three covers how caregivers in palliative care must be supported to better understand patient's hopes and needs, making them comfortable to decide when or how much they want to eat. Chapter Four synthesizes findings from four empirical studies conducted in Western Africa (Togo) on topics related to the autonomy (end of life decision-making among terminally-ill patients), benevolence and non-malevolence (breaking bad news to elderly patients and their families), and justice (informal payments to physicians, criminal prosecution in cases of HIV transmission) principles of bioethics. Finally, Chapter Five argues that expert members in Ethics committees have an unfair upper-hand, with their decisions trumping other debates in committee deliberations. Qualitative research is brought to bear which illustrates this and which also notes how expertise dilutes the training given to newly appointed ethics committee members.
Human Subjects Research Regulation / Autores:
Experts from different disciplines offer novel ideas for improving research oversight and protection of human subjects.The current framework for the regulation of human subjects research emerged largely in reaction to the horrors of Nazi human experimentation, revealed at the Nuremburg trials, and the Tuskegee syphilis study, conducted by U.S. government researchers from 1932 to 1972. This framework, combining elements of paternalism with efforts to preserve individual autonomy, has remained fundamentally unchanged for decades. Yet, as this book documents, it has significant flaws—including its potential to burden important research, overprotect some subjects and inadequately protect others, generate inconsistent results, and lag behind developments in how research is conducted. Invigorated by the U.S. government's first steps toward change in over twenty years, Human Subjects Research Regulation brings together the leading thinkers in this field from ethics, law, medicine, and public policy to discuss how to make the system better. The result is a collection of novel ideas—some incremental, some radical—for the future of research oversight and human subject protection.
Practices of Ethics: An Empirical Approach to Ethics in Social Sciences Research / Autores:
This book is intended for social sciences researchers, in a variety of disciplines, including sociology, sociolinguistics, psychology, gerontology, and ethnography, who, during all stages of their research, be it quantitative or qualitative, are confronted with ethical dilemmas. As such, the chapters in this book provide the reader with examples of ethical reflection within the research process. The selection does not cover all the possible ethical issues they may face, but all of the chapters deal with the complex and unexpected, but fundamental, ethical questions that arise before, during and after fieldwork, and which do not always find clear guidance from the professional ethical codes they submit to. The studies in this book contribute to the present debate on ethical issues in social sciences research, in addition to problematizing a normative approach to ethics in social sciences research, and highlighting the importance of considering the social character of research activities when applying ethical guidelines or Research Ethic Committees'prescriptive procedures. These essays document researchers'practical moral reasoning in carrying out their research activities and in complying with the relevant legislation in relation to protecting research participants. Practices of ethics are identified and made describable; they are made the object of empirical documentation. This book shows that a new empirical approach to ethics as a discipline is emerging, having practices of ethics as its specific object of study.
Privacy Protection Practice in Clinical Research / Autores:
Establishing ethical and privacy protection aspects in scientific research, especially in medical research, has a long history. Medical data are usually more sensible than other personal data and require therefore an even higher degree of protection than other personal data. In recent research projects genetic evaluations become more and more important and trigger thereby new and continuing activities in the context of data protection. Genetic data as a subset of medical data are the most sensible category of personal data and require therefore the highest degree of data protection.The book provides a systematic and itemized approach to data protection in clinical research including the handling of genetic material, genetic samples as well as derived genetic data and the subsequent secure storage of them. The set up of different kinds of clinical trials having in addition a genetic part, the concept of a genetic informed consent as well as collection schemes of samples are described in detail. Technical requirements and aspects of data protection including pseudonymization and anonymization procedures taking into account ethics committees requirements as well as the underlying legal framework are also presented.Without any exception, all principles and methods presented are best practices, repeatedly applied in different clinical environments and by no means theoretical considerations.
Research Ethics Consultation: A Casebook / Autores:
Interesting and important ethical questions confront researchers, regulators, institutional review boards, support personnel, and research participants committed to the ethical conduct of human subjects research at all stages of research. Questions encompass - but are not limited to - study design, enrolling participants, balancing the clinical needs of participants against the research agenda, ending trials, discharging post-trial obligations, and resolving conflicts. Straightforward solutions to these types of questions are often not found in regulations, ethics codes, or the bioethics literature. These resources may leave room for interpretation, offer conflicting guidance, or simply fail to address particular questions. Ethics consultation, which has been offered in clinical care settings with regularity since the 1980s, has since the turn of the century increasingly been sought in the clinical research context. Because there has only lately been recognition that ethics consultants can play a valuable role helping the research community conduct research in the most ethically informed way, there are many open questions in the field of research ethics consultation including the appropriate role of consultants and the best methods of consultation. The Clinical Center Bioethics Consultation Service has been serving the NIH community of researchers, administrators, healthcare providers, and research participants for more than a decade, conducting nearly 1,000 consultations in that time. In this book, members of the Bioethics Consultation Service reflect on this long track-record and unparalleled range of research ethics consultations to share a collection of their most interesting and informative research ethics consultations and to start a dialogue on remaining open questions. Although the NIH experience is unique, this book focuses on cases - and associated lessons - that are generalizable and valuable for the entire clinical research community. This book will be valuable to ethics consultants, clinical investigators, students and teachers, and others desiring insight into clinical research ethics and ethics consultation.
The Ethics of Online Research / Autores:
This volume focuses on the ethics of internet and social networking research exploring the challenges faced by researchers making use of social media and big data in their research. The internet, the world wide web and social media – indeed all forms of online communications – are attractive fields of research across a range of disciplines. They offer opportunities for methodological initiatives and innovations in research and easily accessed, massive amounts of primary and secondary data sources. This collection examines the new challenges posed by data generated online, explores how researchers are addressing those ethical challenges, and provides rich case studies of ethical decision making in the digital age.
The Oxford Textbook of Clinical Research Ethics / Autores:
The Oxford Textbook of Clinical Research Ethics is the first comprehensive and systematic reference on clinical research ethics. Under the editorship of experts from the U.S. National Institutes of Health of the United States, the book's 73 chapters offer a wide-ranging and systematic examination of all aspects of research with human beings. Considering the historical triumphs of research as well as its tragedies, the textbook provides a framework for analyzing the ethical aspects of research studies with human beings. Through both conceptual analysis and systematic reviews of empirical data, the contributors examine issues ranging from scientific validity, fair subject selection, risk benefit ratio, independent review, and informed consent to focused consideration of international research ethics, conflicts of interests, and other aspects of responsible conduct of research. The editors of The Oxford Textbook of Clinical Research Ethics offer a work that critically assesses and advances scholarship in the field of human subjects research. Comprehensive in scope and depth, this book will be a crucial resource for researchers in the medical sciences, as well as teachers and students.
The Student's Guide to Research Ethics / Autores:
This reader-friendly book examines the ethical issues and questions that occur in university and professional research and will help both beginning and experienced researchers to identify ethical issues when they are conducting research.
The Uses of Humans in Experiment / Autores:
Ethics in human experimentation has a long history and The Uses of Humans in Experiment draws on examples from the early modern period to illustrate how humans have been both subjects and instruments over the past four centuries.
Writing Clinical Research Protocols: Ethical Considerations / Autores:
This highly engaging guide for clinical researchers provides a foundation for improving skills in the understanding of ethical requirements in the design and conduct of clinical research. Writing Clinical Research Protocols includes practical information on ethical principles in clinical research, designing appropriate research studies, writing consent and assent documents, getting protocols approved, special populations, confidentiality issues, and the reporting of adverse events. A valuable appendix includes a listing of web resources about research ethics as well as a glossary. This is an invaluable resource for basic scientists collaborating in clinical trials, physician investigators, clinical research fellows, research nurse coordinators, residents, and anyone who wants a better understanding of the clinical trials process.Walks investigators and trainees through identification of the ethical aspects of each section of a clinical research protocolIncludes a chapter containing Case HistoriesContains information on conducting clinical research within the pharmaceutical industry
Evergreen: A Guide to Writing with Readings / Autores:
With carefully crafted instruction, engaging student models, and plentiful practice exercises, this best-selling text continues to provide the most effective paragraph-essay level writing instruction available. EVERGREEN is structured around Susan Fawcett's proven MAP (model-analysis-practice) format -- a guiding pedagogy featuring minimal inductive instruction followed by varied practice designed to improve students' confidence and learning outcomes. Known for its superior essay coverage, EVERGREEN demonstrates each of the nine rhetorical patterns with two student sample essays (one in the third person, and one in the first person), and a graphic organizer. The Eleventh Edition includes a new chapter focused on active reading strategies; more explanation of and practice for writing effective thesis statements; updated information about research and citing sources; and nine new high-interest readings in a variety of modes, with new post-reading questions and assignments. Important Notice: Media content referenced within the product description or the product text may not be available in the ebook version.
College Writing Skills with Readings / Autores:
The experience I had writing my first college essay helped shape this book. I received a C for the essay. Scrawled beside the grade was the comment Not badly written, but ill-conceived. I remember going to the instructor after class, asking about his comment as well as the word Log that he had added in the margin at various spots. What are all these logs you put in my paper? I asked, trying to make a joke of it. He looked at me a little wonderingly.
Guía de elaboración de trabajos académicos / Autores: 
Guía para la producción de artículos académicos con fines de publicación Autores: 
Metodología integral innovadora para planes y tesis Autores:
Metodología Integral Innovadora para Planes y Tesis es una solución de Cengage Learning dirigida a estudiantes e investigadores para instruirlos en un nuevo sistema de investigación denominado por el mismo autor como una metodología operativa, simple y didáctica. Esta solución está enfocada principalmente en; mostrar una visión integral de cómo desarrollar los esquemas de plan y tesis, explicar cómo formular, investigar y redactar un plan de tesis. Los planteamientos que el autor ofrece resultan muy claros. Sin duda la efectividad de esta metodología está probada pues nació y se desarrolló como resultado de un proceso de múltiples cruces entre problemas y necesidades que afectan la realidad, y el propósito es resolverlos y satisfacerlos a partir de la constancia y la búsqueda.
Tesis fácil: El arte de dominar el método científico Autores:
Este libro presenta un conjunto de herramientas, que son útiles para los distintos procesos de la investigación.
53 Interesting Ways to Communicate Your Research Autores:
To be an effective researcher one needs both to conduct high quality research and to communicate it. Research may be communicated to a variety of stakeholders including specialists, researchers in other fields, business, government, the third sector, and the public. A range of methods is available, including presentation, publication, and new and traditional forms of media. 53 practical ideas, rooted in experience, are provided. Overall, the text is designed to help reflective practitioners in professional, scholarly, or scientific research prosper. Key terms: communication; impact; presenting; publication; public engagement; research; social media; writing.
Communicating clearly about science and medicine: Making data presentations as simple as possible ... But no simpler Autores:
Scientific communication is challenging. The subject matter is complex and often requires a certain level of knowledge to understand it correctly; describing hazard ratios, interpreting Kaplan Meier curves and explaining confounding factors is different from talking about a new car or clothing range. Processes, for example in clinical trials, are laborious and tedious and knowing how much of the detail to include and exclude requires judgement. Conclusions are rarely clear cut making communicating statistical risk and probability tough, especially to non-statisticians and non-scientists such as journalists. Communicating Clearly about Science and Medicine looks at these and many more challenges, then introduces powerful techniques for overcoming them. It will help you develop and deliver impactful presentations on medical and scientific data and tell a clear, compelling story based on your research findings. It will show you how to develop clear messages and themes, while adhering to the advice attributed to Einstein:'Make things as simple as possible...but no simpler.'John Clare illustrates how to communicate clearly the risks and benefits contained in a complex data set, and balance the hope and the hype. He explains how to avoid the'miracle cure'or'killer drug'headlines which are so common and teaches you how to combine the accuracy of peer-to-peer reviewed science with the narrative skills of journalism.
Communicating Science / Autores:
This book describes the development of the scientific article from its modest beginnings to the global phenomenon that it has become today. Their analysis of a large sample of texts in French, English, and German focuses on the changes in the style, organization, and argumentative structure of scientific communication over time. They also speculate on the future currency of the scientific article, as it enters the era of the World Wide Web. This book is an outstanding resource text in the rhetoric of science, and will stand as the definitive study on the topic.
Designing Science Presentations: A Visual Guide to Figures, Papers, Slides, Posters, and More Autores:
Designing Science Presentations guides researchers and graduate students of virtually any discipline in the creation of compelling science communication. Most scientists never receive formal training in the creation, delivery, and evaluation of such material, yet it is essential for publishing in high-quality journals, soliciting funding, attracting lab personnel, and advancing a career. This clear, readable volume fills that gap and provides visually intensive guidance at every step—from the construction of original figures to the presentation and delivery of those figures in papers, slideshows, posters, and websites. It provides pragmatic advice on the preparation and delivery of exceptional scientific presentations; demonstrates hundreds of visually striking presentation techniques, giving readers inspiration for creating their own; and is structured so that readers can easily find answers to particular questions.Clear heading for each section indicates its message, highlighted with graphic illustrations Two summary paragraphs that complement the visual images and clearly discuss the main pointNumerous examples of high-quality figures, page layouts, slides, posters, and web pages to help stimulate readers'ideas for their own presentationsNumerous'before and after'examples to illustrate the contrast between poor and outstanding presentations
How to Write a Thesis / Autores:
Umberto Eco's wise and witty guide to researching and writing a thesis, published in English for the first time. By the time Umberto Eco published his best-selling novel The Name of the Rose, he was one of Italy's most celebrated intellectuals, a distinguished academic and the author of influential works on semiotics. Some years before that, in 1977, Eco published a little book for his students, How to Write a Thesis, in which he offered useful advice on all the steps involved in researching and writing a thesis—from choosing a topic to organizing a work schedule to writing the final draft. Now in its twenty-third edition in Italy and translated into seventeen languages, How to Write a Thesis has become a classic. Remarkably, this is its first, long overdue publication in English. Eco's approach is anything but dry and academic. He not only offers practical advice but also considers larger questions about the value of the thesis-writing exercise. How to Write a Thesis is unlike any other writing manual. It reads like a novel. It is opinionated. It is frequently irreverent, sometimes polemical, and often hilarious.
How to Write a Thesis / Autores:
How to Write a Thesis provides an invaluable resource to help students consider, plan and write their theses. The third edition of this best-selling and well loved book builds on the success of the second edition.
Publishing your Medical Research / Autores:
Publishing Your Medical Research is the second edition of the award-winning book that provides practical information on how to write a publishable paper. This edition includes additional details to help medical researchers succeed in the competitive “publish or perish” world. Using a direct and highly informative style, it does more than help you write a paper; it presents the technical information, invaluable modern advice, and practical tips you need to get your paper accepted for publication. A singular source for the beginning and experienced researcher alike, Publishing Your Medical Research is a must for any physician, fellow, resident, medical scientist, graduate student, or biostatistician seeking to be published.
Researching the Stereotypes of People Around Me: An Introductory Thesis Writing Course for International Students / Autores:
This textbook will help students to develop thesis-writing skills through experiential learning by conducting a research project based on questionnaire- and interview-based research focusing on stereotypes, and reporting on it in a mini-thesis. It was developed for the benefit of international students who, in their penultimate year of study, are planning to write a graduation thesis in English related to stereotypes in their final year with little or no prior knowledge of the subject, or of thesis-writing itself.
Science Blogging Autores:
Here is the essential how-to guide for communicating scientific research and discoveries online, ideal for journalists, researchers, and public information officers looking to reach a wide lay audience. Drawing on the cumulative experience of twenty-seven of the greatest minds in scientific communication, this invaluable handbook targets the specific questions and concerns of the scientific community, offering help in a wide range of digital areas, including blogging, creating podcasts, tweeting, and more. With step-by-step guidance and one-stop expertise, this is the book every scientist, science writer, and practitioner needs to approach the Wild West of the Web with knowledge and confidence.
Scientific Writing = Thinking in Words / Autores:
Telling people about research is just as important as doing it. But many researchers, who, in all other respects, are competent scientists, are afraid of writing. They are wary of the unwritten rules, the unspoken dogma and the inexplicably complex style, all of which seem to pervade conventional thinking about scientific writing. This book has been written to expose these phantoms as largely smoke and mirrors, and replace them with principles that make communicating research easier and encourage researchers to write confidently. It presents a way of thinking about writing that emulates the way good scientists think about research. It concentrates on the structure of articles, rather than simply on grammar and syntax. So, it is an ideal reference for researchers preparing articles for scientific journals, posters, conference presentations, reviews and popular articles; for students preparing theses; and for researchers whose first language is not English. Scientific Writing = Thinking in Words expounds principles that produce scientific articles in a wide range of disciplines that are focussed, concise and, best of all, easy to write and read. As one senior scientist observed, ‘This book not only made me a better writer; it made me a better scientist'.
Scientific Writing for Impact Factor Journals Autores:
Publish or Perish. This old adage illustrates the importance of scientific communication; essential to research, it also represents a strategic sector for each country's competitiveness. An often-neglected topic, scientific communication is of vital importance, with new information technologies accelerating and profoundly changing how knowledge is disseminated. The necessity of optimally disseminating experts'findings has also become crucial to researchers, institutes and universities alike, which has prompted the recent advent of Impact Factors for the evaluation and financing of research, the goal being for scientific knowledge to be equally distributed to a very broad audience, especially to the media, entrepreneurs and sociopolitical players. This handbook presents the “golden rules” for publishing scientific articles. In order to do away with major recurring errors, the author explains how to easily structure an article and offers support for the typical mistakes made by most scientists, tips on how to make the style more academic or more general to fit your intended readership and, in the book's closing section, suggests new publishing techniques of the Internet age such as the micro-article, which allows researchers to focus their findings into a single innovative point. The major principles presented can be applied to a broad range of documents such as theses, industry reports, publicity texts, letters of intent, CVs/resumes, blogs and press releases, as all of these documents involve presenting information on advances, discoveries, innovations, or changes to our previous knowledge.
The Craft of Scientific Communication / Autores:
The ability to communicate in print and person is essential to the life of a successful scientist. But since writing is often secondary in scientific education and teaching, there remains a significant need for guides that teach scientists how best to convey their research to general and professional audiences. The Craft of Scientific Communication will teach science students and scientists alike how to improve the clarity, cogency, and communicative power of their words and images. In this remarkable guide, Joseph E. Harmon and Alan G. Gross have combined their many years of experience in the art of science writing to analyze published examples of how the best scientists communicate. Organized topically with information on the structural elements and the style of scientific communications, each chapter draws on models of past successes and failures to show students and practitioners how best to negotiate the world of print, online publication, and oral presentation.
The Pathway to Publishing: a Guide to Quantitative Writing in the Health Sciences Autores: 
The Thesis and the Book / Autores:
The academic caveat Publish or Perish is not a new one, and for over a quarter of a century, The Thesis and the Book has come to the aid of graduate students in their quest for publication. The doctoral dissertation, usually the first book-length study completed by a scholar, is, however, only rarely publishable as a book. Understanding the differences between the two forms is a crucial part of one's education as a scholar and is equally important in appreciating the endeavours of scholarly publishers. The Thesis and the Book: A Guide for First-Time Academic Authors, revised and expanded in this second edition, will continue to provide the best overview of the process of revising a dissertation for publication.Drawing on the expertise of the contributors, all of whom are editors, publishers, and scholars themselves, the chapters present the rudimentary differences between a thesis and a book (including matters of purpose and audience), give guidance on the necessary stylistic, technical, and structural revisions to the dissertation, and offer advice to first-time authors who must not only revise their work to satisfy prospective publishers, but also learn a good deal of the ins and outs of scholarly publishing.The Thesis and the Book will continue to be of great value to graduating doctoral students seeking publication and to the faculty members who supervise these students. It will also be of value to acquisitions editors at scholarly presses, who must contend with the submission of revised dissertations for publication.
Writing a Graduate Thesis or Dissertation Autores:
Writing A Graduate Thesis or Dissertation is a comprehensive guide to the stages of working through the rigors of writing and defending a graduate degree from the initial stages of choosing a thesis topic and supervisor, right through to the defense of the work. Each chapter can be consulted separately, or the whole book read to give a wide-ranging understanding of the issues most pertinent to writing and defending a thesis. This book provides something for everyone involved in that process. Both graduate students and their supervisors will find this a refreshing and thorough collection that addresses the topic across a wide range of disciplines.
Writing a Successful Thesis or Dissertation / Autores:
The advice and resources you need to complete your thesis or dissertation! Written in a conversational style for both faculty and students, this how-to manual covers quantitative and qualitative research methods and provides comprehensive guidance for successfully completing a master's thesis or doctoral dissertation. Drawing on 40 years of experience supervising dissertations, the authors provide examples from 100 completed projects to guide readers through: Choosing a topic and writing research hypotheses Selecting a chair or committee Ensuring a successful proposal and oral defense Adapting the finished product for publication Using the Internet and desktop publishing effectively
Writing for Science / Autores:
This exceptional book encompasses the entire range of writing skills that today's experimental scientist may need to employ. Detailed chapters cover every type of science writing, from routine forms, such as laboratory notes, abstracts, and memoranda, to the more complex writing required in dissertations, journal articles, and grant proposals. Using numerous extended examples, the book offers students and professionals alike the thorough, practical advice they need to optimize the effectiveness of their written communications.Robert Goldbort discusses how best to approach various writing tasks as well as how to deal with the everyday complexities that may get in the way of ideal practice—difficult collaborators, experiments gone wrong, funding rejections. He underscores the importance of an ethical approach to science and scientific communication and insists on the necessity of full disclosure.For working scientists, those seeking employment in the sciences, students taking on writing assignments or oral presentations, and professionals who hope to publish or acquire funding, this volume is an essential resource.
Writing up Quantitative Research in the Social and Behavioral Sciences Autores:
The Teaching Writing series publishes user-friendly writing guides penned by authors with publishing records in their subject matter. Infused with multidisciplinary examples, humor, and a healthy dose of irreverence, Fallon helps emerging researchers successfully navigate the intellectual and emotional challenges of writing quantitative research reports. After reinforcing foundations in methodology, statistics, and writing in the first section of the book, emerging researchers work through a series of questions to construct their research report. The final section contains sample papers generated by undergraduates illustrating three major forms of quantitative research – primary data collection, secondary data analysis, and content analysis. Writing up Quantitative Research in the Social and Behavioral Sciences is appropriate for research methods classes in communication, criminology or criminal justice, economics, education, political science, psychological science, social work, and sociology. Individual students and novice researchers can also read the book as a supplement to any course or research experience that requires writing up quantitative data.
Writing your paper: everything you need to know to prepare and write an effective research paper / Autores: 
The Columbia Guide to Online Style / Autores:
The Columbia Guide to Online Style is the standard resource for citing electronic and electronically accessed sources. It is also a critical style guide for creating documents electronically for submission for print or electronic publication. Updated and expanded, this guide now explains how to cite technologies such as Web logs and pod casts; provides more guidance on translating the elements of Columbia Online Style (COS) citations for use with existing print-based formats (such as MLA, APA, and Chicago); and features additional guidelines for producing online and print documents based on new standards of markup language and publication technologies.This edition also includes new bibliographic styles for humanities and scientific projects; examples of footnotes and endnotes for Chicago-style papers; greater detail regarding in-text and parenthetic reference and footnote styles; an added chapter on how to locate and evaluate sources for research in the electronic age; and new examples for citing full-text or full-image articles from online library databases, along with information on how to credit the source of graphics and multimedia files.Staying ahead of rapidly evolving technologies, The Columbia Guide to Online Style continues to be a vital tool for online researchers.
The Concise APA Handbook Autores:
Most students struggle with learning how to find references, use them effectively, and cite them appropriately in a required format. One of the most common formats is that of APA. The authors all teach at the same university, where their current offthe-shelf reference book, while helpful, is filled with a lot of extra information that they do not use and contains missing or incorrect information. The cost of this book also continues to rise. In a search for something else to meet their needs, they discovered that there are no concise guides that deal with APA only that are cost effective or user-friendly for students who are not familiar with using references and formatting an essay in the APA format. In order to offer student writers a source of information that is concise and cost-effective, the authors have written this handbook to provide students with important information in clear, concise, user-friendly language, as well as to offer practical examples that will help them grasp the concept of secondary research writing. Much of the published materials present the nitpicky details of APA in very technical terms that are not easy to understand. This handbook presents the same information in simplified terms with images and step-by-step instructions in ways that will make sense to both undergraduate and graduate student writers. Additionally, student writers often struggle with understanding the concept of plagiarism, as well as how to find sources, evaluate the appropriateness of sources, and use sources in effective ways (e.g., how to integrate quotes, when to paraphrase, among others). This book provides this information in a concise and easy-to-understand format.
Manual de citas y referencias bibliográficas : Latino, APA, Chicago, IEEE, MLA, Vancouver Autores: Estilo APA en acción : cómo citar y elaborar referencias Autores:
Estilo APA en acción está dirigido a estudiantes de secundaria, pregrado y postgrado, así como a profesores e investigadores del área de humanidades y ciencias sociales que necesitan citar y elaborar listas de referencias en sus textos académicos.
Estilo Vancouver en acción : cómo citar y elaborar referencias Autores:
Estilo Vancouver en acción está dirigido a estudiantes de pregrado y postgrado, así como a profesores e investigadores del área de ciencias de la salud que necesitan citar y elaborar listas de referencias en sus textos académicos.
Open Dissertations es una base de datos multidisciplinaria que ofrece acceso al texto completo de cerca de 1.2 millones de tesis doctorales de todo el mundo. Introduce en la caja términos de búsqueda o temas para encontrar tesis. Es necesario autenticarse como miembro de UNIBE para acceder en línea a esta base de datos.
Epistemología y fundamentos de la investigación científica Autores:
El libro está concebido como una contribución al mejoramiento de la calidad del talento humano, con carácter fundamentalmente formativo profesional que contribuya en todos los participantes a un cambio de los paradigmas, de las actitudes y prácticas adecuadas en el ámbito de la investigación científica, la publicación de artículos científicos y la vinculación con la comunidad.
Investigación educativa: técnicas para el recojo y análisis de la información Autores: 
La investigación en los estudios universitarios para el desarrollo de competencias científicas en las áreas salud-educativa-social : dirigido a docentes y estudiantes del nuevo milenio / Autores: 
Metodología de la investigación: propuesta, anteproyecto y proyecto 5a. ed. / Autores:
Este texto guía a los lectores en la elaboración de la primera parte de una investigación, la planificación, que consta de tres partes: la propuesta, el anteproyecto y el proyecto.
Metodología de la investigación: técnicas e instrumentos de investigación / Autores:
En la investigación científica, los instrumentos de investigación son herramientas valiosas para la recopilación de información y la obtención de una comprensión más profunda y precisa de un tema de estudio. Estas herramientas ayudan a los investigadores a recopilar datos objetivos, a evaluar y comparar diferentes grupos o poblaciones.
Systematic Reviews in Educational Research Autores:
In this open access edited volume, international researchers of the field describe and discuss the systematic review method in its application to research in education. Alongside fundamental methodical considerations, reflections and practice examples are included and provide an introduction and overview on systematic reviews in education research.
Qualitative analysis and documentary method in international educational research Autores:
You need to work with qualitative methods, especially the Documentary Method? This is your book: The first systematic introduction related to the application of the Documentary Method on group discussions, interviews, films and pictures.
A New Approach to Research Ethics Autores:
Ethics and Academic Research examines both theories of ethical decision-making as well as apply those theories to a broad range of situations and questions within a research career and process. The focus is not only on what is wrong, or in doing the actual research, it is a broader perspective on how ethics can be a positive force in strengthening the research community. Offering valuable guidance to the researcher and ethical decision-maker, this will be an essential text for postgraduate students and senior academics invested in professional development and self-reflection.
Research, Ethics and Risk in the Authoritarian Field Autores:
Keywords
research ethics; authoritarian countries; research methodology; research in the authoritarian field; risk and field research; ethics and field research; authoritarianism; advice for field research; research transparency; research methods; mental impact of field research; planning for field research; dangers of field research
Internet Research Ethics Autores:
This anthology addresses ethical challenges that arise within the field of Internet research. Among the issues discussed in the book are the following: When is voluntary informed consent from research subjects required in using the Internet as a data source? How may researchers secure the privacy of research subjects in a landscape where the traditional public/private distinction is blurred and re-identification is a recurring threat? What are the central ethical and legal aspects of Internet research for individuals, groups, and society?
Visual Representations in Science Autores:
Visual representations (photographs, diagrams, etc.) play crucial roles in scientific processes. They help, for example, to communicate research results and hypotheses to scientific peers as well as to the lay audience. In genuine research activities they are used as evidence or as surrogates for research objects which are otherwise cognitively inaccessible. Despite their important functional roles in scientific practices, philosophers of science have more or less neglected visual representations in their analyses of epistemic methods and tools of reasoning in science. This book is meant to fill this gap. It presents a detailed investigation into central conceptual issues and into the epistemology of visual representations in science.
Publishing Research in English as an Additional Language: Practices, Pathways and Potentials Autores:
Many universities worldwide now require established and novice scholars, as well as PhD students, to publish in English in international journals. This growing trend gives rise to multiple interrelated questions, which this volume seeks to address through the perspectives of a group of researchers and practitioners who met in Coimbra, Portugal in 2015 for the PRISEAL and MET conferences. The volume offers truly global coverage, with chapters focusing on vastly different geo-social areas, and disciplines from the humanities to the hard sciences. It will be of interest to applied linguists, particularly those working in the area of English for Research Publication Purposes, and to language professionals working in research writing support, research supervision and academic publishing, as well as to journal editors and managers.
Originality, Imitation, and Plagiarism: Teaching Writing in the Digital Age Autores:
At long last, a discussion of plagiarism that doesn't stop at 'Don't do it or else,' but does full justice to the intellectual interest of the topic! ---Gerald Graff, author of Clueless in Academe and 2008 President, Modern Language Association This collection is a timely intervention in national debates about what constitutes original or plagiarized writing in the digital age. Somewhat ironically, the Internet makes it both easier to copy and easier to detect copying. The essays in this volume explore the complex issues of originality, imitation, and plagiarism, particularly as they concern students, scholars, professional writers, and readers, while also addressing a range of related issues, including copyright conventions and the ownership of original work, the appropriate dissemination of innovative ideas, and the authority and role of the writer/author.
Disciplinary Discourses: Social Interactions in Academic Writing Autores:
Why do engineers "report" while philosophers "argue" and biologists "describe"? In the Michigan Classics Edition of Disciplinary Discourses: Social Interactions in Academic Writing, Ken Hyland examines the relationships between the cultures of academic communities and their unique discourses. Drawing on discourse analysis, corpus linguistics, and the voices of professional insiders, Ken Hyland explores how academics use language to organize their professional lives, carry out intellectual tasks, and reach agreement on what will count as knowledge.
Academic Skills for Interdisciplinary Studies / Autores:
Academic skills are the tools that enable you to gain, develop and critically discuss new knowledge during and after your Bachelor's and Master's programme. This handbook offers practical instructions, tips, and tricks that help undergraduate students to develop the skills needed for an interdisciplinary curriculum. The book focuses on the following elements:- how to study effectively- reading scientific literature- collecting and assessing literature for your research- argumentation- academic writing- presentation skills- scientific interviews- debating- reflection- critical thinking
Research Methods in Psychology - 2nd Canadian Edition Autores:
The book covers all of the standard research methods topics that I cover in class. I believe that it is more comprehensive than most commercial texts as it includes how to write survey questions, a chapter on the significance/replicability discussion, and qualitative methodologies with grounded theory.
Research Methods in Psychology - 4th American Edition Autores:
All of the main topics in a Research Methods course are covered in this textbook (e.g., scientific method, ethics, measurement, experimental design, hypothesis testing, APA style, etc.).
Social Science Research: Principles, Methods, and Practices Autores:
This book is designed to introduce doctoral and graduate students to the process of scientific research in the social sciences, business, education, public health, and related disciplines. This book is based on my lecture materials developed over a decade of teaching the doctoral-level class on Research Methods at the University of South Florida. The target audience for this book includes Ph.D. and graduate students, junior researchers, and professors teaching courses on research methods, although senior researchers can also use this book as a handy and compact reference.
© 2020-2024 Universidad Iberoamericana (UNIBE). Santo Domingo, República Dominicana. Todos los derechos reservados.
